intersex Constitutional and Statutory Protections
[…] While intersex variations are not uniformly classified as disabilities, individuals with medically significant conditions (e.g., hormonal treatments, surgeries) may be protected under disability law—entitling them to reasonable accommodations in employment, education, and public services.
3.4 Fair Housing Act
Prohibits discrimination in housing on the basis of sex—covering cases where intersex status or gender‑based stereotypes might otherwise be used to deny tenancy.
4. California State Statutes
4.1 Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA)
Cal. Gov’t Code § 12940(a) bars discrimination in employment on the basis of “sex,” “gender identity,” or “gender expression” (including intersex status). (Findlaw)
4.2 Unruh Civil Rights Act
Cal. Civ. Code § 51 guarantees all persons “full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments,” explicitly including “sex.” Courts have interpreted this to bar sex‑stereotyping and gender‑identity biases in places of public accommodation.
4.3 Education Code § 221.5